VA disabilityRates effective December 1, 2025
VA disability pay at 10% with or without dependents
VA’s monthly rate at a combined rating of 10%, from its table effective December 1, 2025. At 10% the amount doesn’t change with a spouse, children or parents — dependents count from 30%.
On this page5 sections
- 10%, a month
- $180.42with or without dependents
- A year (× 12)
- $2,165.04twelve monthly payments
- Change on December 1, 2025
- +$4.912.8% COLA
Each tick is one rating from 10% to 100%, placed by what it pays a veteran alone. 10% pays $180.42 a month.
The 10% rate
VA pays 10% at one flat rate: a spouse, children or parents don’t raise it (38 U.S.C. 1115 adds dependents from 30%).
| Family | A month | A year |
|---|---|---|
| Any family (dependents don’t change it) | $180.42 | $2,165.04 |
What changed on December 1, 2025
VA’s rates rose 2.8% on December 1, 2025. At 10%, a veteran alone went from $175.51 to $180.42 a month (+$4.91).
The next December 1 change
VA hasn’t published the December 1, 2026 rates yet (checked October 28, 2026). Social Security’s notice in the Federal Register of October 26, 2026 sets a 3.6% cost-of-living increase effective December 2026; VA’s increase needs the yearly VA COLA act, so no December 1, 2026 amount is shown here.
With military retired pay: CRDP and CRSC
Without either program, military retired pay is reduced by the amount of VA compensation received — the VA waiver of 38 U.S.C. 5305. CRDP restores retired pay; CRSC is a separate payment that is not retired pay (10 U.S.C. 1413a(g)). Neither is figured here, and the service and the paying agencies decide.
- CRDP (10 U.S.C. 1414) needs a combined rating of at least 50%. At 10% that line isn’t met.
- CRSC (10 U.S.C. 1413a) is for a retiree entitled to retired pay who has a combat-related disability. It pays the VA compensation for the combat-related disabilities only, up to the retired pay waived (with lower limits for chapter 61 disability retirees, 1413a(b)(3)); the retiree applies to the military department.
What counts as combat-relatedCombat-related, in the law
A disability VA compensates that is attributable to an injury for which the Purple Heart was awarded, or was incurred as a direct result of armed conflict, while engaged in hazardous service, in duty under conditions simulating war, or through an instrumentality of war.
- A retiree who meets both rules receives CRSC or CRDP, not both, and may switch in an annual open season (10 U.S.C. 1414(d)).
How each is paid and taxed: CRDP vs CRSC: Military Retired Pay and VA Compensation Together.
Other ratings
- 10%$180.42
- 20%$356.66
- 30%$552.47
- 40%$795.84
- 50%$1,132.90
- 60%$1,435.02
- 70%$1,808.45
- 80%$2,102.15
- 90%$2,362.30
- 100%$3,938.58
Veteran alone, a month, rates effective December 1, 2025.
Sources
- Current Veterans disability compensation rates
- Past VA disability compensation rates (effective December 1, 2024)
- Cost-of-Living Adjustments for Service-Connected Benefits (91 FR 7386)
- 38 U.S.C. 1115, Additional compensation for dependents
- Cost-of-Living Increase and Other Determinations for 2027 (91 FR 67380)
- H.R. 8552, Veterans’ Compensation Cost-of-Living Adjustment Act of 2026 (bill status)
- 38 U.S.C. 5305, Waiver of retired pay
- 10 U.S.C. 1414, Concurrent payment of retired pay and veterans’ disability compensation (CRDP)
- 10 U.S.C. 1413a, Combat-related special compensation (CRSC)