Retirement & TSPGuide

Guard and Reserve retirement points: the 360-day formula

The question

How do my points turn into a retirement check?

Short answer

Points do two separate jobs. To qualify, you need 20 good years of at least 50 points each. To set the amount, all your creditable points (active days plus inactive points, capped at 130 inactive points a year since 2007) are divided by 360 to give years of service. Those years × 2.5% (High-3) or 2.0% (BRS) × your High-36 base gives monthly retired pay, rounded down to the dollar. Example: 6,500 points ÷ 360 = 18.06 years → 45.15% → $2,709 a month on a $6,000 base (BRS: $2,167). Pay normally starts at 60, earlier with qualifying active duty after January 28, 2008.

Updated  · sources read  · Change log →

Two wooden chairs and a small table with two mugs on a front porch at sunset, a tree-lined street beyond

A Guard or Reserve retirement is built from points, not years on a calendar. Your points statement decides two things, and they use the points differently. One is whether you qualify for retired pay at all, which takes 20 good years. The other is how much you get, which takes every creditable point divided by 360.

This guide walks through both rules in 10 U.S.C. chapter 1223, the arithmetic the Department of Defense (DoD) Financial Management Regulation (FMR) uses, worked examples and when pay starts. This is general information, not legal or financial advice. Your service’s personnel or retirement-points office keeps the official record of your points.

Step 1: qualifying, with 20 good years

Under 10 U.S.C. 12731, you are entitled to reserve retired pay once you have at least 20 years of service computed under 12732 and reach the eligibility age. Section 12732 counts a year toward those 20 only if you were credited with at least 50 points in it, the “good year” on your statement. Points come from:

  • one point per day of active service, or of full-time National Guard duty for annual training or a service school;
  • one point per drill or equivalent instruction period (see the drill pay guide for what a drill pays);
  • 15 points a year for membership in a reserve component;
  • a few other sources the statute lists, such as one point per day of funeral honors duty.

A year with 49 points adds nothing toward the 20, but its points still count in step 2. Your service must tell you in writing within a year after you complete the 20 years (12731(d)).

Step 2: points ÷ 360 = years for the pay formula

For the amount, 10 U.S.C. 12733 turns points into years by dividing 360 into the sum of:

  1. your days of active service;
  2. your days of full-time National Guard duty for annual training or a service school;
  3. your inactive points (drills, membership and the other inactive points the statute lists), capped per year of service;
  4. funeral honors points and a few others the statute lists.

The cap on inactive points is 130 in the year of service that includes October 30, 2007, and every year after. It was 60 in older years, then 75 from the year including September 23, 1996, and 90 from the year including October 30, 2000. Points above the cap don’t count in the pay formula, though they still count toward the 50 points of a good year (12732 has no cap). Our calculator applies the 130-point cap from the year of service that includes October 30, 2007. For older years it takes your capped totals as you enter them.

The FMR (7B, chapter 3, note to 2.5.2) sets the rounding: carry the division to three decimals, then round to two. Its own example: 4,735 points ÷ 360 = 13.152, so 13.15 years.

Step 3: years × multiplier × base

10 U.S.C. 12739 sets monthly retired pay at your retired pay base × 2.5% of those years. For members under the Blended Retirement System (BRS), 12739(f) substitutes 2.0%. Our calculator rounds the percentage to 0.01 point, as the FMR does for active-duty retirements (2.8.4), and the monthly amount is rounded down to the whole dollar (12739(d)).

The base for anyone who entered service after September 7, 1980 is the High-36 average. The FMR says that for a reservist it is generally the 36 months immediately before retired pay begins, figured at the basic pay rates for those months even if you weren’t drilling then (FMR 7B, 2.5.1.2). For a member who stops drilling at 45 and starts pay at 60, those are the three years before 60, at the pay rates of that time. One exception: if you take a discharge to civilian status while you wait, instead of staying a member, the FMR limits your High-36 to the months before the discharge (2.5.1.3).

Under 12739(c), total retired pay can’t exceed 75% of the base, except for members retiring after 2006 with more than 30 years under 12733.

Worked examples

All three use an example retired pay base of $6,000 a month, a round number so the steps are easy to follow. Your own base comes from the pay table and your grade.

ExampleCreditable total÷ 360 (3 decimals → 2)High-3 (2.5%)BRS (2.0%)
A: 6,500 points6,50018.055 → 18.0645.15% → $2,70936.12% → $2,167
B: 2,400 active days + 2,600 points5,00013.888 → 13.8934.73% → $2,08327.78% → $1,666
C: 20 years of 14 training days + 48 drill points + 15 membership points280 + 1,260 = 1,5404.277 → 4.2810.70% → $6428.56% → $513
Fig. 1 From points to years in the pay formula
6,500 points18.06 years6,500 ÷ 360 = 18.06 years. High-3 45.15% →$2,709 · BRS 36.12% → $2,167 (on a $6,000 base)1,540 points (20 good years of 77)4.28 years1,540 ÷ 360 = 4.28 years. High-3 10.70% → $642 ·BRS 8.56% → $5137,200 points = 20.00 years (20 years of activeduty)

6,500 points make 18.06 years ($2,709 under High-3); twenty good years of 77 points make only 4.28 years ($642).

Every 360 creditable points count as one year in the pay formula (10 U.S.C. 12733), carried to three decimals and rounded to two. Example base $6,000 a month.

Points from 0 to 7,200; each block is 360 points.

Rules verified October 13, 2026

Example C shows why the two rules feel so different. Twenty years of 77 points each (14 + 48 + 15) are 20 good years, enough to qualify. But 1,540 points convert to only 4.28 years for the pay formula. Twenty years of full-time active duty would be 7,200 days, exactly 20.00 years, so this career earns about a fifth of that multiplier. Retired pay grows with points: each 360 points add one year, worth 2.5% of the base under High-3 or 2.0% under BRS.

Example A’s 6,500 points through the High-3 rule: 6,500 ÷ 360 = 18.0555…, carried to 18.055, rounded to 18.06 years. Then 18.06 × 2.5% = 45.15%, and $6,000 × 45.15% = $2,709.00. The same years under BRS give 36.12% and $2,167.20, paid as $2,167.

The cap in action. In a year of service ending September 30, 2026 with 15 active days and 150 inactive points, only 130 inactive points count. The pay formula sees 145 for that year, and 20 points drop out.

When pay starts

Under 12731(f), the eligibility age is 60. It is reduced by three months for each 90 days of qualifying active duty (for example, mobilization under certain authorities, or some 502(f) national-emergency duty) performed after January 28, 2008. Those 90 days are counted in any fiscal year, or across two consecutive fiscal years after September 30, 2014. The age can’t go below 50. Your service must periodically tell Ready Reserve members their current eligibility age (12731(f)(3)), so that notice is where to check which orders counted. Our calculator assumes 60 and says so.

Between finishing 20 good years and the eligibility age, you are in what’s often called the gray area. Your High-36 months are still the ones just before pay begins (FMR 2.5.1.2), so the base reflects pay rates at that later time.

Retired pay is not automatic: 12731(b) says you must apply to your service. Once paid, it gets the same December 1 cost-of-living adjustment as other retired pay (see the COLA guide).

BRS for Guard and Reserve

  • Who is in BRS: anyone who first performed reserve service on or after January 1, 2018 with no earlier service, and members who opted in during 2018. Reserve members could opt in with fewer than 4,320 points on December 31, 2017, which is 12 years at 360 points (militarypay.defense.gov).
  • Multiplier: 2.0% instead of 2.5%, as in step 3. The High-3 vs BRS guide explains what BRS adds, including the Thrift Savings Plan (TSP) automatic and matching contributions.
  • Lump sum: BRS reserve retirees can elect the 25% or 50% lump sum. 10 U.S.C. 1415(b)(5) pays it within 60 days of age 60 or of first becoming entitled to retired pay, whichever is earlier. The lump-sum guide shows DoD’s method.

If a points statement looks wrong, start with your unit and your service’s points office, which keep the record. For planning, the personal financial counselor on your installation helps at no cost.

Next step

Count this year’s points — a good year or not, and how many good years to 20 — with the points counter, which opens the military retirement calculator in Guard/Reserve mode. Then enter your career active days and inactive points; the calculator applies the 130-point cap, the ÷ 360 rounding and both multipliers.

Sources

Each source was read on the date shown. When one changes, this guide and its date change with it.

  1. 10 U.S.C. 12733, Computation of retired pay: computation of years of serviceLegal Information Institute, Cornell Law School · read
  2. 10 U.S.C. 12732, Entitlement: computation of years of serviceLegal Information Institute, Cornell Law School · read
  3. 10 U.S.C. 12731, Age and service requirementsLegal Information Institute, Cornell Law School · read
  4. 10 U.S.C. 12739, Computation of retired payLegal Information Institute, Cornell Law School · read
  5. DoD Financial Management Regulation, Volume 7B, Chapter 3: Gross Pay Computation (2.5, reservist retired pay)Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) · October 2025 · read
  6. Retirement (plan comparison, BRS opt-in for reserve members)Military Compensation and Financial Readiness, DoD · read
  7. 10 U.S.C. 1415, Members of the uniformed services: election of lump sum payment for certain retired payLegal Information Institute, Cornell Law School · read

Guides that pick up where this one stops.

  • Guide · Retirement

    High-3 vs BRS: military retirement math, side by side

    E-7 at 20: High-3 $3,059 vs BRS $2,447 a month

    High-3 pays 2.5% a year of service, BRS 2.0%: 50% vs 40% of the High-36 at 20 years. An E-7 at 20: $3,059 vs $2,447 a month, and what BRS adds in the TSP.

    Updated · 6 min read

  • Guide · Retirement

    BRS lump sum: 25% or 50% and the 6.60% discount rate for 2027

    E-7 at 20, pay from July 2027: 25% ≈ $97,039.15, 50% ≈ $194,078.30 at 6.60%

    How the BRS lump sum works: 25% or 50% of retired pay to full retirement age, discounted at 6.46% (2026) or 6.60% (2027), with an E-7 worked example.

    Updated · 6 min read